27 Aug 2013
This mix of Serena angelonias created by a commercial landscaper mimics motion that is almost wave-like. (MCT)

If you’re a keen gardener,  you’ve probably already  finished your 2013 garden and are eagerly looking ahead to what to plant in 2014. We’ve scoured the websites of popular growers across the globe, to discover the potential top blooms for the coming year that will all be ideal for landscaping your garden however big or small your outdoor space is.

Angelface® Wedgwood Blue

Common name: Summer Snapdragon

Scientific name: Angelonia
This Angelonia breed is better known as the typical summer snapdragon. This gorgeous violet and purple flower reaches a height of 18-24 inches at full maturity, and tends to bloom in the spring and summer months. This Angelface breed is regarded as semi-upright in growth style, and also has an incredible tolerance to hot conditions making it ideal for warmer climes. As a continuous bloomer/rebloomer, it is low maintenance and doesn’t require the removal of dead buds. With a grape-like fragrance, this Angelonia is best planted in mid-Spring if not later.

Surefire™ Red

Scientific name: Bergonia

This spring/summer Bergonia has a strong upright nature that makes it suitable for putting in planters or straight into the ground. The Surefire™ Red is another continuous bloomer that requires little maintenance. It grows well in sunny or shaded conditions and promises cute little red blooms in and amongst its deep green foliage.

 

 Sundaze® Blaze

Common name: Strawflower

Scientific name: Bracteantha (Xerochrysum)

The Sundaze® Blaze is an outrageously orange flower with sharply shaped petals that continue to bloom throughout the hot summer months. Hailing from the Australian outback, these plant can survive extremely hot climes and ground affected by drought. Its fiery petals promise to add a pop of colour to your garden long into the autumnal months, whilst this strawflower’s mature height of up to just 14 inches makes it suitable for planters or the borders.

Dolce® ‘Blackberry Ice’

Common name: Coral Bells

Scientific Name: Heuchera

This breed of Heuchera offers purple toned foliage, and is intended for use as a filler in an amongst the flora in the garden. This is a perennial plant that requires little care. However once it has completed its blooming for the year, the plant can be divided making it possible to share the plant with friends. With roots in North America, the ‘Blackberry Ice’ is another drought intolerant plant so it doesn’t matter if you forget to water it for a couple of days. The plant is also known to attract birds to the garden.

White Knight™

Common name: Alyssum

Scientfic name: Lobularia

The White Knight™ Lobularia promises buds packed with small white flowers that blossom around a quirky green centre. This is a fragrant plant that reaches heights of just six inches, but is the ideal plant for attracting more insect life to the garden such as butterflies and bees. This is a trailing plant that can grow suitably well as a ground cover or within the landscape or containers. This little lovely does require constant watering as he is a “heavy drinker” that blooms best in evenly moist soil. This plant doesn’t need to be trimmed, but you can prune it if it begins to take over your garden.

Boldly™ Dark Red

Common name: Geranium

Scientific name: Pelargonium

The deep rouge shaded Boldly™ Dark Red geranium grow in a mounded fashion, meaning that it is quite rounded in its appearance. It requires plenty of sun to produce its large red petals that are a stark contrast to its crisp green foliage. This plant does require deadheading – the removal of dead flowers – but doing this will ensure that it continually blooms throughout the summer months. They can also be kept indoors through winter; advice on how to do this is widely available on the Internet.

Graceful Grasses® ‘Fireworks’

Common name: Variegated Red Fountain Grass

Scientific name: Pennisetum

These Graceful Grasses® in the breed ‘Fireworks’ produce pink and white variergated purple fountain grass, that can reach up to 36 inches in height. Its strong upright and arching habit requires plenty of sun to grow effectively, but requires little maintenance throughout its life. This plant is great for adding a little differentiation to your backyard landscape amongst the other foliage and flora. What’ more, it is also an award winning plant having won the University of Georgia Classic City award, and the Kansas State University Top Performer gong.

 

This is just a pick of the 2014 plant highlights, but there are plenty more being made available next spring as well. Whether your love your petals or adore your leaves, hopefully you’ve taken some inspiration from this post and are keen to crack on with planning your outdoor space for the coming year.

Share this: